Building Interactive Pty Ltd – Privacy Policy

    1. Your personal information is important to us

    Building Interactive Pty Ltd (ACN: 99 610 243 653) (“BI”) recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, BI will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Our privacy policy is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

    1. Collecting information about you

    BI will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself such information may contain personal data about you including your address, email address, phone numbers and credit card numbers etc. We may collect information about how you use our website, for example by what pages you visit on our site and your IP address. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

    The advantage of giving this information is that it allows us to tailor your experience of our website to your personal interests.

    Any further collection of your personal information than that explained here will only occur with your consent.

    1. Our use of cookies

    Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. BI uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website.

    If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of BI’s services.

    1. Using and disclosing your personal information

    Your personal information is confidential. Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience with content and advertising that is more relevant to your interests. BI will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless required by law;

    – to implement our terms of service;

    – to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another, any member of the public or BI; or

    – the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

    In seeking to give you the most worthwhile experience of our website possible, BI may use your personal information to send you information and product updates about products or services which you have requested. When you provide your personal information to us, BI we will give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not contact you further for these purposes. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

    1. Disclosing your personal information

    We do not disclose information about you to advertisers. Instead, advertisers may give us advertisements and tell us the kind of audience they wish to reach. BI then takes the advertisement and displays it to users who are most likely to have an interest in the product or service.

    BI and its affiliates recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. In order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent.

    1. CHILDRENS ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT Compliance and Non-Applicability Statement.

    The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act applies to the online collection of personal information from children under the age of 13. BI does not collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. Children under the age of 13 are not authorized to register and login to our website without the direct involvement of a parent or legal guardian. Personal information about the parent or legal guardian may be collected in accordance with this privacy policy. Any personal information about children under the age of 13 that is inadvertently collected will be purged immediately upon discovery of such information. If you have reason to believe that any personal information about children under the age of 13 has been transmitted to BI, immediately send an e-mail to info@visitorinteractive.com reporting this transmittal of information. We will endeavour to purge any such information as soon as possible. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a child under the age of 13 and you have reason to believe that your child has accessed our site in violation of our policies, you should also contact us at info@visitorinteractive.com so that we may audit our records in order to remove your child or protector’s personal information from our records.

    1. We will not ‘spam’ you

    We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:

    – Provide you with updated information about our website; or

    – Provide you with other information about our products and services which you may enjoy.

    We will not send you ‘spam’ (promotional information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If you are receiving promotional information about BI and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by visiting our website and following the instructions on how to withdraw your information from that site (where that facility is available), or e-mailing us at info@visitorinteractive.com and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

    1. You can access the information we keep about you

    If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing us at info@visitorinteractive.com . Our file of your information will be made available to you within 14 days.

    1. Changing and deleting the information we have about you

    If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by e-mailing us at info@visitorinteractive.com and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

    1. Promotions

    On occasion BI may have promotions that, in the event you wish to participate, will require you to supply identifying information, such as your name and email address. BI needs this information to respond to you. In some cases, third parties will be involved in the promotion to that same information. If any such disclosure is made it will only be made in accordance with our Privacy Policy and any use by these third parties will be indicated within the terms of the promotion.

    1. Storage and security of your personal information

    BI will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by BI. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. BI will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

    Please note also that BI may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

    1. Password and log-in security

    For the purposes of viewing certain areas of our website you may be supplied with a user name and password. You are responsible for the security of your password and log-in information. You take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information.

    1. Links to other websites

    BI may provide provides links to websites outside of the BI service. These linked sites are not under the control of BI, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those websites.

    1. What to do if you have a problem or question

    If BI becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with sites on our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at info@visitorinteractive.com

    1. Future changes

    Our commitment to being a leading provider of the Building Interactive Platform and related services means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our website. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. BI serves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

    The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.